Main

Group

Present group members

Previous group members

  • Dr Russell Edwards (2004-2006)
  • Ms Maryam Hobbs (2003-2005)
  • Mr Tejinder Uppal (2004-2005)
  • Dr Diana Londish (2005-2006)
  • Mr David Smith (2007-2008)
  • Dr Lucyna Kedziora-Chudczer (2006-2009)
  • Dr Patrick Weltevrede (2007-2009)
  • Dr David Champion (2007-2009)
  • Dr Shami Chatterjee (2008-2009)
  • Dr Sarah Burke-Spolaor (2010-2011)
  • Mr Jonathan Khoo
  • Mr Ankur Chaudhary
  • Dr Michael Keith
  • Dr Matthew Kerr (2013-2016)

Present PhD students

  • Bradley Meyers Curtin University (supervised by R. Shannon, S. Tremblay, R. Bhat 2016-)
  • Daniel Reardon Monash University (supervised by G. Hobbs, Y. Levin, 2014-).
  • Matthew Young University of Western Australia (supervised by R. Manchester and R. Burman)

PhD Graduates

  • Emily Petroff "Swinburne University" (supervised by S. Johnston, W. van Straten, 2012-2016)
  • Vikram Ravi, Univ. of Melbourne (supervised by G. Hobbs, S. Wyithe, 2011-2015)
  • Paul Brook "Univ. of Oxford" (supervised by S. Johnston, A. Karastergiou, 2012-2015)
  • Xingjiang Zhu "University of Western Australia" (supervised by G. Hobbs, L. Wen, 2013-2015).
  • Shi Dai "Peking University" (supervised by G. Hobbs, and R. Xu, 2013-2015)
  • Rai Yuen, "University of Sydney" (supervised by R. Manchester and D. Melrose, 2009-2013)
  • Dan Thornton "Univ. of Manchester" (supervised by S. Johnston, B. Stappers, 2011-2013)
  • Jingbo Wang "Urumuqi Observatory" (supervised by G. Hobbs, N. Wang, 2011-2013)
  • Xinping Deng (supervised by G. Hobbs, 2011-2013)
  • Meng Yu, Peking Univ. (supervised by R. Manchester, Guojun Qiao, Renxin Xu) (2009-2013)
  • Wenming Yan Urumqi Observatory, (supervised by R. Manchester, N. Wang) (2007-2011)
  • Stefan Oslowski, Swinburne Univ. (supervised by G. Hobbs, M. Bailes) (2009-2012)
  • Lina Levin, Swinburne Univ. (supervised by S. Johnston) (2008-2012)
  • Daniel Yardley, Univ. Sydney (supervised by G. Hobbs, B. Gaensler) (2007-2011)
  • Sam Bates, Univ. Manchester (supervised by S. Johnston, 2008-2012)
  • Natasa Vranesevic, USyd (supervised by R. Manchester, D. Melrose) (2002-2010)
  • Sarah Burke-Spolaor, Swinburne (supervised by R. Manchester, S. Johnston, M. Bailes) (2007-2010)
  • Jiang-Ping Yuan, Urumqi Observatory (supervised by R. Manchester, N. Wang) (2005-2010)
  • Joris Verbiest Swinburne(supervised by R. Manchester, M. Bailes) (2005-2009)
  • Xiao-Peng You "NAOC, Beijing'' (supervised by R. Manchester, J-L. Han) (2007-2009)

Honours students

  • Andrew Cameron (G. Hobbs) (2010)
  • Vikram Ravi (G. Hobbs, D. Wickramasinghe) (2009-2010)
  • Sam To (G. Hobbs, B. Gaensler) (2007-2008)

Summer vacation students

  • Albert Teoh (R. Manchester) 2002-2003
  • Ryan Clement (R. Manchester) 2003-2004
  • Chenni Shettigara (G. Hobbs)
  • Sheila Kanani (G. Hobbs)
  • Justin Bray (G. Hobbs) 2008-2009
  • Sarah Traine (S. Chatterjee) 2008-2009
  • Vikram Ravi (G. Hobbs) 2007-2008
  • Dane Kleiner (D. Champion) 2008-2009
  • Matthew Carr (G. Hobbs, R. Hollow) 2007-2008
  • Nathaniel Butterworth (M. Keith) 2008-2009
  • Andrew Cameron (George Hobbs, Ray Norris) 2009-2010
  • Tania McBride (Ray Norris, George Hobbs) 2009-2010
  • Joey Gee Yeon Seo (Simon Johnston, Mike Keith) 2009-2010
  • Rian Finnegan (Ryan Shannon) 2010-2011
  • Alexander Mathews (George Hobbs, Rob Hollow) 2010-2011
  • Ricky Neil (Mike Keith, George Hobbs) 2010-2011
  • Jason Druiy (George Hobbs, Tara Murphy) 2010-2011
  • John Lopez (George Hobbs, Ryan Shannon) 2011-2012
  • Andrew Chael (Ryan Shannon) 2011-2012
  • Kobi Zamora-Pulin (George Hobbs) 2012-2013
  • Daniel Reardon (George Hobbs) 2012-2013
  • Alex Clune (Matthew Kerr) (2013-2014)
  • Mitchell Kczyinski (George Hobbs) (2013-2014)