Main

Visitors

Pulsar-group Visitors to ATNF

"2016"

  • Li Guo
Pulsar time-scales
  • Jingbo Wang
FRB searches and pulsar frame ties
  • Bill Coles
Signal-processing guru
  • Lindley Lentati
Pulsar-timing analysis

2015

  • Xiaopeng You
ISM and solar wind studies
  • Joel Weisberg
  • Yuping Huang
  • Hayden Tornabene
  • Adam Kawash
  • Megan Jones

2014

November 2013- November 2014

  • Honguang Wang
Pulsar Emission Mechanisms

September - December

  • Bill Coles (UCSD)
Distinguished Visitor
PPTA algorithm development

October-November

  • Lindley Lentati (Cambridge)
Pulsar Timing and Noise Modelling

July - August

  • Renee Spiewak (University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee)
Flux variations of PPTA pulsars
  • Carolyn Raithel (Carleton College)
The bright pulses of J0901-4624

2013

September - December

  • Bill Coles (UCSD)
Distinguished Visitor
PPTA algorithm development

August

  • Michael Kramer (MPIfR)

July - August

  • Joel Weisberg (Carleton College)
  • Carolyn Raithel (Carleton College)
Pulse Jitter in MSPs
  • Ruiqi Geng (Carleton College)
Pulsar Wind Nebluae

2012

December

  • Andrew Chael (Carleton Collge)
Single pulse polarimetry of PSR J1456-6843

Sept-December

  • Bill Coles (University of California, San Diego)
Distinguished Visitor
PPTA Algorithmic Development

October

  • Mathew Kerr (Stanford University)
Distinguished Visitor
Gamma-ray emission of pulsars

July-August

  • Andrew Chael (Carleton Collge)
Single pulse polarimetry of young pulsars

2011

Sept 2011- September 2012

  • Xingping Deng
Pulsar Navigation

Sept-December

  • Bill Coles (University of California, San Diego)
Distinguished Visitor
PPTA Algorithmic Development

August

  • Joel Weisberg, Andrew Chael, Tom Callister (Carleton College)
Pulsar polarimetry and emission

2010

November

  • Krzysztof (Chris) Maciesiak (Zielona Gora, Poland)
Nov 1, 2010 - Jan 31, 2011
Assist with PPTA observing/data processing

September

  • Michael Kramer
Sept 3 - 10, 2010
Collaborative projects, IPTA

July

  • Kejia Lee (MPIfR)
July 31 - Oct 1, 2010
PPTA Observing/data analysis; GW interpretations
  • David Champion (MPIfR)
July 31 - Aug 5, 2010
Collaborative projects
  • Willie Kunert (Oberlin College)
July 26 - Nov 20, 2010
DM variations in PPTA data (doing courses at USyd)
  • Ding Chen (National Time Service Center, Shaanxi, China)
July 30 - Oct 20, 2010
Pulsar timescale; Pulsar navigation
  • Andrew Cameron (UNSW)
July 19 - Oct 22, 2010
Honours project - Pulsar searching from continuum survey data
  • Bill Coles (UCSD)
July 15 - Oct 7, 2010
PPTA detection algorithms
  • Emily Petroff (Carleton College)
July 5 - Aug 6, 2010
Timing noise in PSR B1937+21

June

  • Rick Jenet (UTB)
June 23 - Aug 9, 2010
Frequency-dependent templates and TOAs

May

  • Stephanie Douglas (Franklin & Marshall College)
May 18 - 28, 2010
PPTA DM variations

April

  • Jianping Yuan (UO)
Apr 3 - May 15, 2010
Glitch studies using UO data

February

  • Ding Chen (National Time Service Center, Shaanxi)
Feb 3 - May 1, 2010
Pulsar timescale

January

  • Vikram Ravi
Jan 9 - Feb 21, 2010
Pulsar radio/gamma beaming project

2009

December

  • Xavier Siemens (Wisconsin Univ)
Dec 8 - 17, 2009
PPTA Workshop
  • Larry Price (Wisconsin Univ)
Dec 8 - 17, 2009
PPTA Workshop
  • Rick Jenet (UTB)
Dec 6 - 13, 2009

October

  • Meng Yu (PKU)
Oct 16, 2009 - Oct 31, 2011
PhD project on young-pulsar timing

April

  • Alberto Sesana (Penn State Univ.)
Apr 13 - May 10, 2009

2008

June

  • Rick Jenet (UTB)
June 14 - 21, 2008
  • Xiaopeng You (NAOC Beijing)
June 14 - Sept 12, 2008
  • Nina Wang (UO)
June 12 - 30, 2008
Southern Cross Pulsar Meeting

May

  • Barney Rickett (UCSD)
May 30 - Sept 11, 2008

April

  • Wenming Yan (UO)
Apr 6 - June 25, 2008

March

  • Michael Kramer (JBO)
Mar 18 - 30, 2008
  • Rutger van Haasteren (Leiden Univ)
Mar 13 - May 16, 2008

February

  • Vlad Kondratiev (WVU)
Feb 2 - 8, 2008

2007

December

  • Yuri Levin (Leiden University)
Dec 10 - 15, 2007

November

  • Rick Jenet (UTB)
Nov 2 - Dec 20, 2007

August

  • Bill Coles (UCSD)
Aug 17 - Dec 15, 2007

March

  • Ingrid Stairs (UBC)
Mar 02 - 27, 2007

2006

December

  • Joel Weisberg (Carlton College)
Dec 13 - 23, 2006
  • Michael Kramer (JBO)
Dec 4 - 11, 2006
  • Sergei Kopeikin (U Missouri, Columbia)
Dec 3, 2006 - Jan 5, 2007
  • Rick Jenet (UTB)
Dec 3 - 20, 2006
  • Yuri Levin (Leiden University)
Dec. 1 - 10, 2006

August

  • Bill Coles (UCSD)
Aug 10 - Dec 7, 2006

June

  • Andrea Lommen (Franklin & Marshall College)
June 29, 2006 - June 15, 2007

May

  • Xiaopeng You (NAOC Beijing)
May 22 - Nov 21, 2006
  • Xiangfeng Wang (UO)
May 15 - June 26, 2006
  • Rick Jenet (UTB)
May 8 - June 6, 2006

April

  • Willem van Straten (UTB)
Apr 28 - May 14, 2006

2005

December

  • Rick Jenet (UTB)
Dec 31, 2005 - Feb 1, 2006
  • Yuri Levin (Leiden University)
Dec. 10 - 23, 2005

August

  • Ingrid Stairs (UBC)
Aug 15 - 23, 2005

July

  • Rick Jenet (UTB)
July 1 - Sept. 1, 2005