The Astrophysics Group

Welcome to the Astrophysics Group. Here we briefly introduce the group members, their main research area and their contact details. Each CSIRO staff member can be reached by email - Firstname.Lastname at csiro.au - and by phone. For staff based at the ATNF Headquarters in Marsfield use (02) 9372 xxxx (in Australia) and +61 2 9372 xxxx (from overseas); the 4-digit internal extension is listed below.

Since September 2012 our group has a twitter feed. Regular updates are provided by Simon Johnston, Assistant Director of CASS and Leader of the Astrophysics Group. Our goal is to communicate the group's latest astrophysics results, publications and important events to fellow astronomers and the media. - All astrophysics and related publications are on ADS, (e.g., papers based on ATCA, Parkes, or Mopra observations).

Astrophysics Group Secretary: Amanda Gray (4642)

Other important links: Co-supervised PhD Students - Scientific Visitors Program & Schedule - Visitors

See also: Research Interests of ATNF Staff

Astrophysics Senior Staff

Simon Johnston Astrophysics Group Leader - pulsar guru   4573
Jill Rathborne Deputy Astrophysics Group Leader and Julius Awardee - Master of Molecular Clouds   4651
Bärbel Koribalski OCE Science Leader - WALLABY PI, galaxy formation & kinematics, HIPASS, 3D visualisation   4361
Naomi McClure-Griffiths Senior Research Scientist, GASKAP PI, Galactic octopus wrestler   4321
George Hobbs ARC Future Fellow - tall poppy, searching for gravitational waves, PULSE @ Parkes   4652
Lisa Harvey-Smith ASKAP Project Scientist - polarisation, ISM, star formation, supernova remnants   4653
Ian Heywood Senior Research Scientist - calibration and imaging techniques, the high redshift Universe, radio continuum and spectral line observations   4449
Paolo Serra OCE SL Research Scientist - nearby galaxies and clusters, HI surveys   4518
 

Postdoctoral Fellows

James Allison Bolton Fellow - HI absorption studies, FLASH   4206
Julie Banfield OCE Postdoctoral Fellow - EMU, evolution of radio galaxies, extragalactic magnetic fields (based in Canberra)   -
Keith Bannister Bolton Fellow - radio transients, Epoch of Re-ionization (EoR)   4295
Martin Bell OCE Postdoctoral Fellow - GHz and MHz wide-field continuum surveys and radio transients/variables   4271
Shari Breen ARC DECRA Fellow - masers, evolution of high-mass star formation regions, Milky Way   4325
Yanett Contreras OCE Postdoctoral Fellow - star formation, filaments and chemistry of molecular clouds   4105
Jo Dawson Joint ATNF / UMacquarie staff - SPLASH PI, GASKAP, ISM in the Milky Way and Magellanic System   4441
Laura Gomez Australis Fellow - high mass star formation   4429
Sebastian Haan OCE Postdoctoral Fellow - cosmic web, GOALS, galaxy dynamics, ISM and nuclei   4484
Alex Hill OCE Postdoctoral Fellow - GASKAP, ISM   4360
Aidan Hotan ASKAP Commissioning - pulsars   4425
Megan Johnson OCE SL Postdoctoral Fellow - HI in galaxies, HI surveys   4479
Peter Kamphuis OCE Postdoctoral Fellow - WALLABY, galaxy dynamics and modelling, HALOGAS, galaxy evolution   4129
Matthew Kerr OCE Postdoctoral Fellow - pulsars   4442

Amy Kimball

OCE Postdoctoral Fellow - quasars, high-redshift galaxies, wide-field sky surveys   4670
Josh Marvil OCE Postdoctoral Fellow - ASKAP continuum, AGN   4xxx
Antonia Rowlinson Low Frequency Postdoctoral Fellow  

4xxx

Ryan Shannon OCE Postdoctoral Fellow - pulsars   4326
Jing Wang OCE SL Postdoctoral Fellow - disk galaxies, star formation and structure of galaxies, WALLABY multi-wavelengths studies   4319
 

CSIRO Fellows and emeritus astrophysics staff

Ron D. Ekers CSIRO Fellow, ATNF Foundation Director - radio astronomy techniques   4600
Dick Manchester CSIRO Fellow - pulsars, supernova remnants   4313
James Caswell Emeritus staff - massive star formation, HII regions, SNRs, masers, Galactic structure, radio telescope development   4311
Dave Jauncey Emeritus staff - VLBI, inter-steller scintillation (based in Canberra)   -
Ray Norris Honorary Fellow - EMU PI, Galaxy origin and evolution, Aboriginal astronomy   4416
 

Research interests of other CASS Staff

Shaun Amy Computing, supernovae   4452
Douglas Bock Assistant Director - Operations; variable sources, calibration   4276
Kate Brooks Deputy Operations Leader; millimetre scientist   4649
Ettore Carretti Parkes Systems Scientist - SPASS PI, CMB, Milky Way structure, Galaxy cluster ICM, radio astronomy instrumentation, highly polarised   6861 1732
Jessica Chapman Data Management Leader - masers, OH/IR and post-AGB stars, stellar evolution   4196
Kate Chow SKA configuration analysis and infrastructure, radio quite zone   4516
Phil Edwards Head of Science Operations   4717
Balt Indermuehle Operations scientist - Mopra guru, maser monitoring, water vapour radiometer expert   4274
Kurt Liffman
       
Senior Research Scientist - young stellar systems, outflows, accretion disks and primitive meteorite formation (based at CMSE in Melbourne)   93 6167
Stacy Mader Parkes Operations   6861 1766
David McConnell Operations Scientist   4276
Vince McIntyre Computing   4643
Chris Phillips eVLBI Project Scientist   4608
John Reynolds ASKAP Systems Scientist   4165
John Sarkissian Parkes Operations   6861 1769
Bob Sault ASKAP commissioning   4601
Jamie Stevens Narrabri Systems Scientist - radio and high-energy transients, high-precision calibration and web interfaces   4064
Tasso Tzioumis Research Scientist - VLBI, Antikythera, radio transients, RFI mitigation   4350
Maxim Voronkov ASKAP Computing - interferometry, star formation, masers  

4427

Matthew Whiting ASKAP Computing - quasars, radio transients, absorption lines, Duchamp   4683
Mark Wieringa Scientific Computing (based in Narrabri)   6790 4040

 


Past ATNF Students - Past and Present Bolton Fellows - Past ATNF Astrophysics Staff

 

 


 

Created and maintained by B. Koribalski; last up-dated on the 5th of August 2014

 

Staff space
Public